Security Deposits in Texas Residential Leases
[…] Doing so makes the tenant vulnerable to a finding of bad faith—and yes, that means treble damages plus attorney’s fees in favor of the landlord. The reality, however, is that this remedy is seldom granted. Even when it is, the vast majority of residential tenants are judgment-proof and it is usually a waste of time and money to pursue collection.

Landlord’s Sale of the Rental Property

What if rental property is sold to another real estate investor? Who is liable for an existing deposit under the Property Code?

Section 92.105(a) states that “the new owner is liable for the return of security deposits . . . from the date title to the [rental property] is acquired. . . .”

Section 92.105(b) provides, however, that the selling landlord “remains liable for a security deposit received while [the selling landlord] was the owner until the new owner delivers to the tenant a signed statement acknowledging that the new owner has received and is responsible for the tenant’s security deposit and specifying the exact dollar amount of the deposit.”

Such a signed statement—with language precisely tracking the statute—should be prepared as part of the closing package. The selling landlord should ensure that it is delivered to the tenant even it means doing so himself.