The Texas Realtors Residential Lease
[…] Is the landlord’s lien extinguished by the tenant’s death? No. The TXR lease makes no such statement, nor does it make an exception for death as a reason for tenant default. Again, the specific case and circumstances are always relevant; however, the ability of a deceased tenant’s representative to remove personal property likely remains subject to the landlord’s lien retained in paragraph 23.

Refusal to Release Nonexempt Personal Property

Property Code Section 54.044(a) states: “The landlord or the landlord’s agent may not seize [refuse to release] exempt property and may seize nonexempt property only if it is authorized by a written lease and can be accomplished without a breach of the peace [italics added].” We should therefore look closely at the TXR lease, specifically paragraph 34F: