The Texas Realtors Residential Lease
[…] (2) the deceased tenant has effectively vacated (surrendered) the property in violation of paragraph 27D;

(3) there is a failure to surrender the property in the same condition as when it was received by the tenant, normal wear and tear excepted, as required by paragraph 16A; and

(4) the tenant’s death has left the property in an abandoned state in violation of paragraph 16.

As to the landlord’s remedies for abandonment specifically, there is no statement in the TXR lease negating these remedies merely because abandonment was caused by the tenant’s death:

(1) Property Code Section 54.044(d) provides: “If the tenant has abandoned the premises, the landlord or the landlord’s agent may remove its contents.”