Adding a Co-Owner To A Texas Deed
[…] There is no need for a separate survivorship agreement.
Alternatives to JTWROS
A living trust can achieve the objectives of JTWROS and more. It is designed to hold property (often the homestead) during the life of the trustor and, since the trust does not die, the beneficiaries automatically inherit their respective beneficial interests without legal action or the need for a probate court.
A transfer on death deed (TODD) is an uncomplicated, non-probate method of transferring title to real estate when the owner dies. The Texas Real Property Transfer on Death Act is found in Estates Code Section 114.051. It states that “An individual may transfer the individual’s interest in real property to one or more beneficiaries effective at the transferor’s death by a transfer on death deed . . . [that is recorded while the grantor is still living].”
A gift deed that is held in reserve—sometimes called a deed in the drawer—is another option. “The essential elements of a gift made during a grantor’s life are donative intent, delivery, and acceptance.” Gannon v.