Adverse Possession in Texas
[…] County Clerk Obligations
The old dispute over whether or not county clerks have an obligation to accept for filing property executed and acknowledged affidavits of adverse possession was effectively settled by a Texas General Attorney’s opinion (numbered KP-0165) issued in 2017. The question was answered in the affirmative, citing Local Government Code Section 192.001: “The county clerk shall record each deed, mortgage, or other instrument that is required or permitted by law to be recorded.”
Also cited was Property Code Section 12.001(1)(a): “An instrument concerning real or personal property [such as an affidavit of adverse possession] may be recorded if it has been acknowledged, sworn to with a proper jurat, or proved according to law.” Attorney General Ken Paxton further states in his opinion that “A county clerk may not impose filing requirements beyond those set forth in [Property Code] Section 12.001.” After all, the attorney general reasons, “The mere filing of an affidavit asserting an adverse interest in another’s