Adverse Possession in Texas
[…] by David J. Willis J.D., LL.M.
Topics Covered
Basics of Adverse Possession
Affidavits of Adverse Possession
Legal Description and Physical Use of the Property
Adverse Possession Waiting Periods
Co-Owners and Co-Tenant Heirs
Claiming or Defending against Adverse Possession
Title Issues
Legal Perils of Claiming Adverse Possession
An Actual and Visible Appropriation
Adverse possession refers to circumstances under which one may lawfully lay claim to ownership of property not originally one’s own. The statute governing adverse possession is Civil Practices & Remedies Code Sections 16.021 et seq. The Code defines adverse possession as “an actual and visible appropriation of real property, commenced and continued under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and is hostile to the claim of another person.”
Legitimate adverse possession claims are rare. Rather than happening as a singular event, they tend to accrue incrementally over the years without notice or fanfare.