Adverse Possession in Texas
[…] (1) actual and visible;
(2) adverse and hostile to the owner of record’s title;
(3) open and notorious;
(4) peaceable;
(5) exclusive; and
(6) must involve continue cultivation, use, or enjoyment of the property for at least ten years.
A party claiming adverse possession as to a cotenant must also prove that actual or constructive ouster has occurred. This is further discussed below along with special requirements in cases of co-tenant heirs.
Other Statutes of Limitation
Two other sections, Civil Practice & Remedies Code Sections 16.027 and 16.028, are less commonly applied. The first provides a 25-year limitation “regardless of whether the person is or has been under a legal disability.” The second allows a 25-year limitation based on a title instrument, even if that instrument is void on its face or in fact.
Statutes of limitation do not include any periods of disability (minority, insanity, or service in the armed forces) on the part of the original owner.