Adverse Possession in Texas
[…] (a) [The original owner] must bring suit not later than five years after the day the cause of action accrues to recover real property held in peaceable and adverse possession by another who: (1) cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property; (2) pays applicable taxes on the property; and (3) claims the property under a duly registered deed. (b) This section does not apply to a claim based on a forged deed or a deed executed under a forged power of attorney.
Note that under this five-year statute, some sort of deed of record is still required.
The Ten-Year Statute
Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 16.026 (the ten-year statute, also called the bare possession statute) states:
Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Sec. 16.026. [The 10-Year Bare Possession Statute]
(a). [The original owner] must bring suit not later than 10 years after the day the cause of action accrues to recover real property held in peaceable and adverse possession by another who cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property.
(b) Without a title instrument, peaceable and adverse possession is limited in this section to 160 acres, including improvements, unless the number of acres actually enclosed exceeds 160. If the number of enclosed acres exceeds 160 acres, peaceable and adverse possession extends to the real property actually enclosed.
(c) Peaceable possession of real property held under a duly registered deed or other memorandum of title that fixes the boundaries of the possessor’s claim extends to the boundaries specified in the instrument.
This ten-year statute is the catch-all that is most commonly used in adverse possession cases.
The statutes of limitation in Chapter 16 are strict.