Adverse Possession in Texas
[…] Recording an affidavit of adverse possession adds to these actions and makes the adverse possessor’s case more compelling.
The burden here is on the record owner. Once an owner discovers the presence of a potential adverse possessor or is otherwise put on notice of an adverse possession claim, he or she must act to defeat the adverse possessor’s claim within the period prescribed by one of three statutes of limitation—or lose title.
The Three-Year Statute
Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 16.024 (the three-year statute) states:
Civil Prac. & Rem. Code Section 16.024. [3-Year Statute]
[The original owner] must bring suit to recover real property held by another in peaceable and adverse possession under title or color of title not later than three years after the day the cause of action accrues.
Under this section, the possessor must actually have title (i.e., a deed as part of a regular chain of title) or at least “color of title,” which refers to a claim to title that has a reasonable basis but for some legitimate reason does not fit within the usual chain of title.