Asset Protection in Texas
[…] Fairfield Fin. Grp. v. Synnott, 300 S.W.3d 316, 320 (Tex.App.—Austin, 2009, no pet.).
The homestead must be rooted in real estate. As much as one might enjoy living on the water, a yacht is not homestead but moveable chattel, i.e., not realty but personal property. Norris v. Thompson, 215 S.W.3d 851 (Tex. 2007).
Moving the Homestead
It is possible to move one’s equity from one homestead to another. Property Code Section 41.001(c) states: “The homestead claimant’s proceeds of a sale of a homestead are not subject to seizure for a creditor’s claim for six months after the date of sale.” This expressly permits homestead equity to be rolled over. Taylor v. Mosty Bros. Nursery, Inc., 777 S.W.2d 568, 570 (Tex.App.—San Antonio 1989, no writ).