Death of a Residential Tenant in Texas
[…] (2) the deceased tenant has effectively vacated (surrendered) the property in violation of paragraph 27.D;
(3) there is effectively a failure to surrender the property in the same condition as when it was received by the tenant, normal wear and tear excepted, as required by paragraph 16.A; and
(4) the deceased tenant has effectively abandoned the property in violation of paragraph 16.
As to the landlord’s remedies for abandonment specifically:
(1) Property Code Section 54.044(d) provides: “If the tenant has abandoned the premises, the landlord or the landlord’s agent may remove its contents.”