Death of a Residential Tenant in Texas
[…] Is the landlord’s lien extinguished by the tenant’s death? No. The TXR lease makes no such statement, nor does it make an exception for death as a cause of the tenant’s default. The Property Code is similarly silent on whether or not death is a tenant default. Accordingly, the ability of a deceased tenant’s representative to remove a deceased Tenant’s personal property likely remains subject to the landlord’s lien retained in the paragraph 23 of the lease.
Refusal to Release Non-Exempt Property
Property Code Section 54.044(a) states: “The landlord or the landlord’s agent may not seize [refuse to release] exempt property and may seize nonexempt property only if it is authorized by a written lease and can be accomplished without a breach of the peace [italics added].”
We should therefore look at the TXR lease, specifically paragraph 34F: