Deed Execution and Recording in Texas
[…] Kerlin, 164 S.W.3d 892 (Tex.App.—Corpus Christi 2005), rev’d on other grounds, 263 S.W.3d 920 (Tex. 2008).
Deeds and the Rule Against Perpetuities
The traditional common law Rule Against Perpetuities states that “no [conveyance of an] interest is good unless it must vest, if at all, not later than 21 years after some life in being at the creation of the interest plus gestation period if gestation exists. . . . The law will presume that [a conveyance] is intended to be exercised within a reasonable time. Maupin v. Dunn, 678 S.W.2d 180 (Tex. App.—Waco 1984, no writ).
However, Property Code Section 5.043 mitigates the application of this rule to deeds by allowing courts to liberally “validate an interest to the fullest extent consistent with the creator’s intent.”
PART TWO: RECORDING
Must deeds be recorded to be valid?
No. There is no requirement that a deed be recorded in order to be valid—only that it be executed and delivered to the grantee, at which time the transfer is fully effective between grantor and the grantee.