Deeding Property to the Lender
[…] This nonetheless leaves a lender who receives a unilateral DIL in a possibly hazardous position. If enough time goes by without action by the lender, is this still true? What if the lender, after receiving such a deed, takes possession or refrains from filing a foreclosure or a deficiency suit—might not this inaction be construed as implied agreement with the stated terms of the deed (i.e., discharge of the debt)? After all, courts widely recognize the concept of an implied agreement based on conduct of the parties.

Property Code Section 51.006

What sort of instrument must the lender file if it wishes to reject a deed? Property Code Section 51.006 may offer guidance. This statute “applies to a holder of a debt under a deed of trust who accepts from the debtor a deed conveying real property subject to the deed of trust in satisfaction of the debt.” It expressly provides that a lender may record an affidavit voiding such a deed within four years if the grantor-debtor did not disclose liens of which the lender hand no personal knowledge. But this is narrowly focused. It applies only to this specific non-disclosure scenario.

The practical question is, if a lender already has a DIL in hand, will it expend time and money to formally reject it and proceed with foreclosure? Perhaps, perhaps not. Lenders vary in their response to this. Some (the minority) simply send the deed to their loss mitigation or REO department with instructions to list the property for sale and not bother with foreclosure. Others (the majority) continue with foreclosure in spite of having been given a DIL. Property Code Section 51.006 expressly permits that “[i]f a holder accepts a deed in lieu of foreclosure, the holder may foreclose its deed of trust as provided in said deed of trust without electing to void the deed.”

Potential Benefits Even if There Is a Foreclosure

Accordingly, it is unlikely that deeding property to an unwilling lender will result in avoidance of foreclosure.