Disclosure Obligations of Sellers and their Brokers
[…] Even though a condominium seller expressly disclosed water penetration in an “as is” contract, the buyer (a commercial real estate broker with a law degree) still sued, alleging that both the seller and the seller’s realtor failed to fully disclose the extent of the water leak. Birnbaum ultimately lost, but only after putting the seller through expensive litigation up to the court of appeals. Birnbaum, et al vs. Atwell et al, No. 01-14-00556-CV (Tex.App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2015, no pet.).

Disclosure Notice for Unimproved Residential Property

Property Code Section 5.013 states a separate seller disclosure requirement for unimproved property that is intended to be used for residential purposes. A “seller of unimproved real property to be used for residential purposes shall provide to the purchaser of the property a written notice disclosing the location of a transportation pipeline, including a pipeline for the transportation of natural gas, natural gas liquids, synthetic gas, liquefied petroleum gas, petroleum or a petroleum product, or a hazardous substance.” However, a “seller is not required to give the notice if: (1) the seller is obligated under an earnest money contract to furnish a title insurance commitment to the buyer prior to closing; and (2) the buyer is entitled to terminate the contract if the buyer’s objections to title as permitted by