Disclosure Obligations of Sellers and their Brokers
[…] The Texas Realtors disclosure also addresses this subject, just not as extensively.

Note that neither mold nor previous mold remediation is specifically mentioned in the TREC Seller’s Disclosure form. Nor does the form oblige the seller to supplement the disclosure if additional property condition issues are discovered before closing.

How does the buyer know if a Seller’s Disclosure is true?

The standard for completion of the Seller’s Disclosure is the belief and knowledge of the seller, specifically referring to property items listed in the disclosure itself.

Property Code Section 5.008(7)(d) states that the disclosure notice “shall be completed to the best of seller’s belief and knowledge as of the date the notice is completed and signed by the seller. If the information required by the notice is unknown to the seller, the seller shall indicate that fact on the notice, and by that act is in compliance with this section.”

The result? A neglectful seller who has not thoroughly acquainted himself with the property may be off the hook: “I didn’t know there was mold inside those walls! Even when the previous inspector said there was, I didn’t believe him!”