Disclosure Obligations of Sellers and their Brokers
[…] If a seller cannot be induced to comply, then the license holder has no choice but to withdraw from the transaction.

The duty of integrity prevails over the duty of fidelity and loyalty to the client. In other words, at no point does a license holder have the option of continuing to be part of a deceptive or fraudulent transaction merely because the client demands it.

The Actual Knowledge Standard

Texas Occupations Code Section 1101.805(e) states that a “license holder is not liable for a misrepresentation, or a concealment of a material fact made by a party to a real estate transaction unless the license holder: (1) knew of the falsity of the misrepresentation or concealment; and (2) failed to disclose the license holder’s knowledge of the falsity of the misrepresentation or concealment.” Accordingly, a broker “would have a duty to come forward only if he had any reason to believe that the seller’s disclosures were false or inaccurate, and the only way he could be held liable for [the seller’s] statement in the notice is if it were shown to be untrue.” Sherman v.