Lease-Options in Texas
[…] (5) the late charge, if any, that may be assessed under the contract; and
(6) the fact that the seller may not charge a prepaying penalty or any similar fee if the purchaser elects to pay the entire amount due under the contract before the scheduled payment due date under the contract.
There is some slight relief under this section (if you want to look at it that way) in that a violation by the seller is not defined as a DTPA violation.
The Seven-Day Letter
Another, related pre-closing requirement is contained in Property Code Section 5.016: “A person may not convey an interest in or enter into a contract to convey an interest in residential real property that will be encumbered by a recorded lien” without giving a seven-day notice to both lender and purchaser. The statute sets out the required content of this notice, which is quite technical, although no real penalties are imposed other than allowing the buyer a pre-closing right of recission.