Real Estate Litigation in Texas
[…] Venue refers to the county in which a lawsuit is brought. Pursuant to the general venue statute (Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Sec. 15.002), one cannot file suit just anywhere. A lawsuit must be filed in a particular county if (1) all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred in that county; or (2) the defendant resides in that county or, if a corporation or other registered entity, does business there; or (3) the real property the subject of the suit lies in that county.
Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 15.011 is even more specific when it comes to real estate cases: “Actions for recovery of real property or an estate or interest in real property, for partition of real property, to remove encumbrances from the title to real property, for recovery of damages to real, or to quiet title to real property shall be brought in the county in which all or a part of the property is located.”
If suit is filed in the wrong county the opposing party will likely make a special appearance in order to ask for a change of venue. Failing to pay attention to proper venue therefore results in wasted time and money.
The New Business Courts