Registered Series and the Texas Series LLC
[…] Going forward, the name of a registered series must be “distinguishable in the records of the Secretary of State” from other such filed registered series. BOC Sec. 5.053. This is the same standard that is currently applied to the naming of the LLC at large. Presumably, therefore, the Secretary of State could and will reject a certificate of registered series if the distinguishability standard is not met. Protected and ordinary series and not affected by this rule.
Assumed Names for Registered and Protected Series
Assumed names are an important part of asset protection. BOC Section 5.051 states that a “domestic entity, a protected series or registered series of a domestic limited liability company, or a foreign entity having authority to transact business in this state may transact business under an assumed name by filing an assumed name certificate in accordance with Chapter 71, Business & Commerce Code.”