Registered Series and the Texas Series LLC
[…] In these cases, the process would be relatively easy; a correction instrument would be prepared that involves the investor signing the instrument twice (in each of his two capacities). An essential part of this plan would be to also update the company agreement to provide for registered series and other aspects of the new law.
Texas Secretary of State Filing Fees and Execution of Filings
The filing fee for the new certificate of registered series is found in BOC Sec. 4.162: “For a filing by or for a registered series of a domestic limited liability company, the secretary of state shall impose the following fees: (1) for filing a certificate of registered series, $300; (2) for filing a certificate of amendment, $150; and (3) for filing a certificate of termination, $40.”
A separate $300 fee must be paid for each registered series.