Release and Removal of Liens Against the Texas Homestead
[…] If the subject property is clearly indicated to be residential homestead in the records of the county where it is located, the path of least resistance for a judgment creditor may be to execute a partial release of that property from the judgment lien—and then live to fight another day as to property that is non-exempt.

Alternatively, the creditor can (if grounds exist) choose to be pro-active and file an affidavit contradicting the one filed by the judgment debtor. Section 52.0012(d)(2)(e) provides that the debtor’s affidavit “does not serve as a release of record of a judgment lien . . . with respect to a purchaser or mortgagee of real property that acquires the purchaser’s or mortgagee’s interest from the judgment debtor after the judgment creditor files a contradicting affidavit.” What happens if the creditor files such a contradicting affidavit? The judgment debtor’s affidavit is stopped in its tracks, and the whole matter—you guessed it—heads to the courthouse.