Seven-Day Notices in Texas Real Estate Transactions
[…] Section 5.016 notice theoretically allow the lender an opportunity to take action to protect its interests. No time period is specified during which a lender must respond to the notice, if at all. Actual lender consent for the title transfer is not required.
There are no notice requirements imposed on buyers in transactions where an existing loan is left in place.
A violation of the seven-day notice requirements in the Property Code does not invalidate a conveyance (Prop. Code Sec. 5.016(b)).
Contents of Seven-Day Notices
Property Code Section 5.016 requires that seller notices include the following warning:
WARNING: ONE OR MORE RECORDED LIENS HAVE BEEN FILED THAT MAKE A CLAIM AGAINST THIS PROPERTY AS LISTED BELOW. IF A LIEN IS NOT RELEASED AND THE PROPERTY IS CONVEYED WITHOUT THE CONSENT OF THE LIENHOLDER, IT IS POSSIBLE THE LIENHOLDER COULD DEMAND FULL PAYMENT OF THE OUTSTANDING BALANCE OF THE LIEN IMMEDIATELY. YOU MAY WISH TO CONTACT EACH LIENHOLDER FOR FURTHER INFORMATION AND DISCUSS THIS MATTER WITH AN ATTORNEY.
Section 5.016 notices must include: (1) an identification of the property; (2) the name, address, and phone number of each existing lienholder; (3) the amount of debt that is secured by each existing lien; (4) a summary of terms including the interest rate, the amount of monthly payments, and the account number; (5) the details of any insurance policy relating to the property including the name of the insurer and insured as well as the amount for which the property is insured; and (6) the amount of the property taxes. It must also be stated clearly whether or not the existing lienholder has given consent.
The Department of Savings and Mortgage Lending has promulgated a model notice and disclosure that can be found on the agency’s website.
Exceptions to the Property Code Notice Requirement
Section 5.016(c) lists eleven exceptions to the seven-day notice rule. A seller is not required to give notices in the following circumstances:
Prop. Code Section 5.016(c). This section does not apply to a transfer:
(1) under a court order or foreclosure sale;
(2) by a trustee in bankruptcy;
(3) to a mortgagee by a mortgagor or successor in interest or to a beneficiary of a deed of trust by a trustor or successor in interest;
(4) by a mortgagee or a beneficiary under a deed of trust who has acquired the real property at a sale conducted under a power of sale under a deed of trust or a sale under a court-ordered foreclosure or has acquired the real property by a deed in lieu of foreclosure;