Seven-Day Notices in Texas Real Estate Transactions
[…] This requirement applies to wraparounds, certain seller financing, executory contracts, and any other circumstance where an existing lien will remain in place after closing. Property Code Section 5.016 requires that a seller:
(1) provide 7 days notice to the buyer before closing that an existing loan will remain in place;
(2) allow the buyer this same 7-day period in which to rescind the contract; and
(3) also send the 7-day notice to the lender.
These notices are the sole obligation of the seller and must be in the form prescribed by the statute. Section 5.016(c)10 provides an exception to the notice requirement “where the purchaser obtains a title insurance policy insuring the transfer of title to the real property.” Thus if a title company is willing to insure an owner-financed transaction then 7-day notices may be dispensed with.
The text of Section 5.016 reads as follows:
Prop. Code Sec. 5.016. Conveyance of Residential Property Encumbered by Lien