Seven-Day Notices in Texas Real Estate Transactions
[…] If negotiations preceding execution of the wrap closing documents are conducted primarily in a language other than English, the wrap seller-lender must provide the required disclosures in the language to the wrap buyer-borrower (TFC Sec. 159.102).
Exceptions to Finance Code Notice Requirements
Finance Code seller-notice requirements do not apply to unimproved residential real estate (defined as residential real estate on which a dwelling has not been constructed) so long as the holder of [the] unreleased lien has consented to the sale of the residential real estate. . . .” (Fin. Code Sec.159.002 (a) and (b)). The statute does not apply to “a sale of residential real estate that is the wrap lender’s homestead” (Fin. Code Sec. 159.002(b)(2)).