Seven-Day Notices in Texas Real Estate Transactions
[…] Code Sec. 159.003(4)).
Executory Contracts
The typical executory contract is a contract for deed that delays delivery of title to the buyer after full payment of the purchase-money obligation—but delivers possession to the buyer now. Executory contracts are subject to extensive restrictions and requirements by the Texas Property Code, including Section 5.085(b)(3)(C) which requires in the case of an executory contract that “the lienholder consents to verify the status of the loan on request of the purchaser and to accept payment directly from the purchaser if the seller defaults on the loan.” The lienholder must be notified of and consent to an executory transaction.
Lender consent to an executory contract is unlikely to occur as a practical matter. Accordingly, residential executory contracts longer than 180 days are effectively limited to paid-for properties.
Conclusion