Trusts: Investor Land Trusts in Texas
[…] Recording this second deed cures the title company’s trust-is-not-an-entity objection while having preserved anonymity in the interim.

Again, an anonymity trust of this type is edgy technique. In using it, one must be prepared for significant pushback and to respond promptly to title-company objections with a curative deed that properly names the trustee.

Delegation to a Trust Agent

A development in favor of anonymity is Property Code Section 113.018, added in 2017, which permits a trustee to appoint an agent and delegate certain powers to that agent “to act for the trustee in any lawful manner for purposes of real property transactions.” The agent can be anyone so long as the appointment is in writing and notarized (there is no requirement that it be recorded). The appointment—or “delegation” as the statute puts it—can be supplied on demand to third parties as evidence of authority. It is valid for six months.