Trusts: Investor Land Trusts in Texas
[…] In fact, the existence of a liability shield is the defining characteristic of an LLC. It is essentially what one is paying for when an LLC is formed with the Secretary of State.

If the LLC is sued it is generally the case that members and managers are not personally liable for satisfying a judgment against the LLC—at least so long as those members and managers are not culpable of actual fraud. By contrast, a trust and its trustee are fully exposed. Property Code Section 114.087 makes it clear that “the trustee of a trust is considered for all purposes to be the named party [i.e., the true party in interest] to an instrument [a deed, for instance] that names the trust as a party. . . .” This would include being named as the defendant in a lawsuit.

The underlying basis for this distinction is the legal entity theory. An LLC is a distinct legal entity, a legal person with its own rights, duties, and remedies.