Fraud in Texas Residential Real Estate Transactions
[…] Note that there is a tie-in provision connecting the Statutory Fraud Act to the DTPA. Section 27.0015(b) states that “a violation of Section 27.01 [of the Statutory Fraud Act] that relates to the transfer of title to real estate is a false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice” as defined by the DTPA. Accordingly, DTPA remedies are available as well.
DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES ACT
False, Misleading, Deceptive, or Unconscionable Acts
The Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer Protection Act (DTPA, Bus. & Com. Code Sec. 17.46 et seq.) states that “false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or business are hereby declared unlawful. . . .” Also unlawful are misrepresenting the characteristics and uses of a particular item; representing that goods or services are of a particular quality and standard when they are not; advertising with intent not to sell as advertised; and failing to