Anonymity in Texas Real Estate
[…] But it is a mistake to suppose that any mere formalities are necessary to its validity. . . . The grantee need not be named. If, from the whole instrument, a grantor and grantee can be ascertained . . . it is a deed which is legally effective as a conveyance. [Since the trustee] is the only individual who could take the property for the benefit of the trust. The identity of the proper grantee can be [easily] ascertained from the context. . . .
A second curative deed that names the trustee would work just as well and perhaps better than a correction instrument.
Texas Property Code Section 114.087 (effective in 2023) is in harmony with the 5th Circuit’s view. As a matter of law, true ownership of trust property resides in the name of the individual who is acting in the capacity of trustee. “The trustee of a trust is considered for all purposes to be the named party to an instrument that names the trust as a party” to a real estate transaction. This is true even if the trustee is not named. (Note that Section 114.087 does not prohibit a conveyance of real property into the name of a trust without mentioning the trustee.)
Planning with a Deed in the Drawer