“As Is” in Texas Residential Transactions
[…] TEXAS PROPERTY CODE
Required Seller’s Disclosure Notice
Property Code Section 5.008 requires that a seller of improved residential property provide the prospective buyer with a seller’s disclosure of property condition:
5.008(a) A seller of residential real property comprising not more than one dwelling unit located in this state shall give to the purchaser of the property a written notice as prescribed by this section or a written notice substantially similar to the notice prescribed by this section which contains, at a minimum, all of the items in the notice prescribed by this section.
Section 5.008(7)(d) states that the disclosure notice “shall be completed to the best of seller’s belief and knowledge as of the date the notice is completed and signed by the seller.” A seller’s disclosure notice is not required in the following instances (see Section 5.008(e)):
(1) pursuant to a court order or foreclosure sale;
(2) by a trustee in bankruptcy;