“As Is” in Texas Residential Transactions
[…] Also: just because a seller’s disclosure is not required in a particular case should not deter a buyer from attempting to get one or, alternatively, using a custom special provisions addendum to declare that full seller disclosure of known material facts is included as a contract term. For a buyer interested in knowing all material facts relating to property condition, achieving and assuring full and ongoing seller disclosure should be a vital goal of negotiating the contract.
Seller Disclosure Relating to Unimproved Property
The above discussion refers to residential homes. Property Code Section 5.013 states a separate seller disclosure requirement for sales of unimproved property intended to be used for residential purposes. However, a “seller is not required to give the [unimproved property disclosure] notice if: (1) the seller is obligated under an earnest money contract to furnish a title insurance commitment to the buyer prior to closing; and (2) the buyer is entitled to terminate the contract if the buyer’s objections to title as permitted by the contract are not cured by the seller prior to closing.”
Gaps in the Property Code and Promulgated Forms
Unfortunately for Texas consumers, the Property Code falls short of clearly stating that a residential seller has a legal duty of full and ongoing disclosure as to all known defects and material facts.