Deeds in Texas
[…] Gause v. Gause, 496 S.W.3d 913 (Tex.App.—Austin, 2016, no pet.).

Fraudulent Deeds

A fraudulent deed is a void deed, but affirmative action must be taken in order to establish that the deed is fraudulent. A finding of fraud does not happen automatically, merely upon allegation or notice to the offending party.

Government Code Remedy for a Fraudulent Deed

(1) County Clerk Action. Government Code Section 51.901, entitled “Fraudulent Document or Instrument,” requires a county clerk to act if there is “a reasonable basis to believe in good faith that document or instrument previously filed or recorded or offered or submitted for filing or for recording is fraudulent.” One way to trigger such action is for an aggrieved party to file an affidavit and then raise the matter with the county clerk. A copy of the affidavit should be sent to the perpetrating party along with a demand that the fraudulent instrument be canceled.