Deeds in Texas
[…] Unlike the deed, the wraparound agreement is not recorded, so items that are confidential can be addressed there.

Trustee’s Deed or Foreclosure Deed

A trustee’s deed is delivered by a lender’s trustee to the successful bidder at a foreclosure sale. The lender often bids the amount of the debt (plus accrued fees and costs) and acquires the property in this way. If the sale generates proceeds in excess of the debt, the trustee must distribute the excess funds to other lienholders in order of seniority and the remaining balance, if any, to the borrower.

Property Code Section 51.009 states that a buyer at a foreclosure sale “acquires the foreclosed property ‘as is’ without any expressed or implied warranties, except as to warranties of title, and at the purchaser’s own risk; and is not a consumer.” It is also certain that the trustee’s deed itself will contain its own extensive disclaimers. Even with these limitations, a foreclosure deed is probably the cleanest title obtainable, though it does not eliminate taxes owed.

Deed Incident to Divorce