Deeds in Texas
[…] As with the strips-and-gores doctrine, this presumption is rebuttable by evidence that the parties clearly intended a different outcome.

Legal descriptions can evolve over time. “While any title is only as good as the weakest link the chain of descriptions, practical considerations justify reliance upon corrections or improved land descriptions appearing in later conveyances and upon the passage of time if no apparent difficulties have arisen from a less than perfect land description.” Pickett v. Bishop, 223 S.W.2d 222 (Tex. 1949).

Reservations and Exceptions

Property Code Section 5.001 provides that a deed conveys a fee simple interest in property (i.e., all of the rights to the property, without exceptions or reservations) “unless the estate is limited by express words or unless a lesser estate is conveyed or devised by construction or operation of law.” Modern deed formats usually refer to whether or not there are reservations and exceptions. These should either be expressly mentioned if they exist or “none” should be inserted in that space.