Evictions of Residential Tenants in Texas
[…] While a demand for performance may certainly be given, it is not in itself sufficient to satisfy the statutory notice requirements of the forcible detainer statute. Caro v. Houstin Auth. of Austin, 794 S.W.2d 901 (Tex.App.-Austiin 1990, writ denied).

The best practice for a landlord is to take an all-of-the-above approach and not cut the prescribed time period too close. Doing so may unwittingly provide the tenant with a defense.

Recovery of Attorney’s Fees

If a landlord wishes to recover attorney’s fees pursuant to Property Code Section 24.006, the notice to vacate must include additional verbiage. The notice “must state that if the tenant does not vacate the premises before the 11th day after the date of the receipt of the notice and if the landlord files suit, the landlord may recover attorney’s fees.” This statute permits recovery of attorney’s fees; actual collection is another matter.

Landlord Desires Possession Notice