Piercing the Veil in Texas
[…] In re JNC Aviation, LLC, 376 B.R. 500, 527 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 2007), aff’d, 418 B.R. 898 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 2009).
A member of an LLC or a shareholder in a corporation may not be held personally liable for “any contractual obligation of the [entity] or any matter relating to or arising from the obligation on the basis that the [member or shareholder] is or was the alter ego of the [entity] or on the basis of actual or constructive fraud, a sham to perpetrate a fraud, or other similar theory.” BOC Sec. 21.223(a)(2).
However, this does not protect a member or shareholder if that person’s actions “caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud . . . primarily for the direct personal benefit of” such a person. BOC Sec. 21.223(b).
“[The] veil of an LLC may be pierced with respect to the entity’s contractual liability only upon proof that [a member or manager] used the LLC to perpetrate actual fraud for the defendant’s direct personal benefit.” Shook v.