Title Insurance in Texas
[…] The alleged defect must involve a flaw in the ownership rights of the property to trigger coverage. An irregularity that merely affects the value of the land, but not the ownership rights, is not a defect in title.” McGonagle v. Stewart Title Guaranty Company, 432 S.W.3d 535 (Tex.App.—Dallas 2014, pet. pending). In other words, a title policy makes no assurances as to value or price, present or future.
Marketability Versus Indefeasibility of Title
A Texas T-1 title insurance policy insures against “lack of good and indefeasible” title (see section 3 of the T-1 form under Covered Risks), a slightly lower bar than the good and marketability standard most people assume is the case. This has a statutory basis contained in Insurance Code Section 2502.002: “An insurance company may not insure against loss or damage by reason of unmarketability of title.”
The distinction between marketability and indefeasibility goes back to the Great Depression when many properties were sold at sheriffs’ sales.