Title Insurance in Texas
[…] Identity and capacity issues are equally important in the case of registered entities (LLCs, corporations, and limited partnerships). The name of the LLC on the closing documents must be exactly as filed with the secretary of state, like a screenshot, including commas and capitalizations. Putting a comma in the wrong place can require the filing of a correction instrument. Avoid this by correctly stating identity and capacity in the earnest money contract.
Also: how does a title company know that someone acting on behalf of an LLC actually has necessary authority? Property Code Section 12.019 provides a method: in real estate transactions not exceeding $1M, an authorized person “may execute and record an affidavit identifying one or more individuals with authority to transfer on behalf of the entity . . . if the entity is: (1) a limited liability company, a limited partnership, or a professional entity . . . and (2) active or in good standing under the laws of the entity’s jurisdiction of formation. . . . An estate or interest in real property in the name of a domestic entity or foreign entity may be transferred on behalf of the entity by one or more individuals identified as authorized to do so in [such] an affidavit. . . .”
Seller=All Parties who have an Interest in the Property
The contract should identify the names and capacities of all parties who (at the time the contract is entered into) own any interest in the property—and that means any interest at all.