Joint Ownership with Rights of Survivorship
[…] RELATED DEED TYPES USED FOR ESTATE PLANNING

There are other deed types that can be used to achieve results similar to a JTWROS deed. It is worthwhile to briefly summarize these:

1. Transfer on Death Deed. A transfer on death deed (TODD) is an uncomplicated, non-probate method of transferring title to real estate when the owner dies. The Texas Real Property Transfer on Death Act is found in Estates Code Chapter 114. Section 114.051 states that “An individual may transfer the individual’s interest in real property to one or more beneficiaries effective at the transferor’s death by a transfer on death deed. . . .”

A TODD must be recorded. It is effective without consideration and without notice or delivery to or acceptance by the designated beneficiary during the life of the grantor (Est. Code Sec. 114.056). However, vesting is not immediate.